What documents are required for a Basic criminal record check?

The documents required for a basic level criminal record check are a minimum of 3  documents, with at least one confirming the applicants date of birth and one confirming the current address. Please read this page for further information about which documents are accepted. If you have any questions about document requirements please contact one of the team on 0845 644 3298 or 0116 260 3055.

Please note that if you are applying as a non-EEA national you will be required to provide additional documents from Group 1a to activate your primary identity documents. If an applicant is unable to provide the correct combination or number of documents meeting the DBS requirements, they will be unable to apply for a basic level criminal record check.

Routes of application – combination requirements

Route 1

  • The applicant must provide three documents as a minimum
  • One document must be from Group 1
  • Two more documents from any group
  • Documents must confirm the name, date of birth and current address of the applicant

Route 1a

  • This route is for Non-EEA applicants only
  • The applicant must provide three document in total
  • One document must be from Group 1a, with the corresponding document requirements
  • Two more documents from any group
  • Documents must confirm the name, date of birth and current address of the applicant

Route 2

  • The applicant must provide three documents as a minimum
  • At least one document must be from Group 2a
  • Two more documents must be from Group 2a or 2b
  • Documents must confirm the name, date of birth and current address of the applicant

What documents are accepted?

Below is a list of the documents that the DBS accept in support of a Basic Criminal Record Check application. The notes provide further guidance on the requirements for each document. Please read these carefully as some documents can change group or require supporting documents to validate them. For example a Birth Certificate issued within 12 months of the date of birth is a Group 1 document, if it issued after this it becomes a Group 2a document.

 

Group 1: Primary identity documents

Document Notes
Passport Any current and valid passport
Biometric residence permit UK
Current photocard driving licence
UK/Isle of Man/Channel Islands and EEA (full or provisional). All licences must be valid in line with current DVLA requirements
Birth certificate – issued within 12 months of date of birth

UK and Channel Islands – including those issued by UK authorities overseas, eg embassies, High Commissions and HM Forces

Adoption certificate

UK and Channel Islands

 

Group 2a: Trusted government documents

Document Notes
Current driving licence – photo card (non-EEA) All countries (full or provisional) (Excluding UK/Isle of Man/Channel Islands and EEA). All licences must be valid in line with current DVLA requirements
Current driving licence – paper version UK/Isle of Man/Channel Islands and EEA (full or provisional). All licences must be valid in line with current DVLA requirements
Birth certificate – issued more than 12 months after date of birth UK, Channel Islands and Isle of Man
Marriage/civil partnership certificate UK and Channel Islands
HM Forces ID card UK
Firearms licence UK, Channel Islands and Isle of Man
Non EEA Immigration Document/Visa/Work permit Valid only for roles whereby the applicant is living and working outside of the UK. Visa/permit must relate to the non EEA country in which the role is based

 

Group 2b: Financial and social history documents

Document Notes Issue date and validity
Mortgage statement UK or EEA Issued in last 12 months
Bank or building society statement UK and Channel Islands or EEA Issued in last 3 months
Bank or building society account opening confirmation letter UK Issued in last 3 months
Credit card statement UK or EEA Issued in last 3 months
Financial statement, e.g. pension or endowment UK Issued in last 12 months
P45 or P60 statement UK and Channel Islands Issued in last 12 months
Council Tax statement UK and Channel Islands Issued in last 12 months
Letter of sponsorship from future employment provider Non-UK or non-EEA only. Valid only for applicants residing outside of the UK at time of application Must still be valid
Utility bill UK – not mobile telephone bill Issued in last 3 months
Benefit statement, e.g. Child Benefit, Pension UK Issued in last 3 months
Central or local government, government agency, or local council document giving entitlement, e.g. from the Department for Work and Pensions, the Employment Service, HMRC UK and Channel Islands Issued in last 3 months
EEA National ID card Must still be valid
Cards carrying the PASS accreditation logo UK, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Must still be valid
Letter from head teacher or college principal UK – for 16 to 19 year olds in full time education. Only used in exceptional circumstances if other documents cannot be provided
Non EEA Bank or building society statement Valid only for roles whereby the applicant is living and working outside of the UK.
Statement must relate to a bank or building society from the non EEA country in which the role is based.
Issued in last 3 months

 

Group 1a: Primary identity documents for non-EEA nationals

Document Notes
A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK. UK
A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the named person can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question. UK
A current Passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK
Any current and valid Passport
A current Passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question

Any current and valid Passport

A Certificate of Application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A (2) of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006, to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service

UK, less than 6 months old, with additional documents

An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service

UK, with additional documents

A current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to a non-European Economic Area national who is a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence

UK, must be provided with a Passport

A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to the holder with a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer

UK, must be provided with a Passport

A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer

UK, must be provided with a Passport